top of page

COOKIES

Nu Menu is a cloud-based mobile ordering platform ( Platform ) that allows you to:

  1. access a trader's menu;

  2. order food and drinks; and

  3. pay for your order using a selection of payment methods, all using your mobile device, without the need to download an app.

 

This Cookies Policy explains:

  1. what cookies are;

  2. what cookies we use and why; and

  3. how you can manage your cookies on our website www.numenu.co.uk Where any information we collect through cookies on our Website constitutes personal data, our Privacy Notice (available here www.numenu.co.uk/privacy-policy) applies to the collection and use of that data.

 

This Cookies Policy only applies when you access and use our Website. We have a separate privacy notice and cookies policy for when you use our Website which you can access here www.numenu.co.uk/privacy-policy.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;

where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and in accordance with our obligations when transferring data internationally.

Any payment transactions carried out by a third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to us. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about You in the following ways:

to process your order;

to enhance your user experience;

to manage your relationship with us;

to improve our website, services, marketing or customer relationships;

to recommend products or services which may be of interest to you; and

for direct marketing

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose Your personal information to third parties:

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

If you consent to Your personal information being used by third parties for the purposes or marketing.

 

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

If you check out as a guest on our website we will retain data for 6 months from the date of your transaction. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us help@numenu.co.uk.

The website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before You submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right to access information held about you, as well as rights to: rectification; erasure of personal data; restriction of processing concerning you; object to our processing of the data; data portability. Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR and the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018, but it is worth noting that there may be circumstances under which we are not obliged to comply with a request

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or notifying you of a change when you next start the website. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the website.

bottom of page